What Is a SOX Whistleblower?
[…] If OSHA’s outcome is unsatisfactory, or if the Department of Labor has not issued a final decision within the specified timeframe, the whistleblower can advance their claim to federal court.5

Securing legal counsel early in a SOX whistleblower claim is essential, as whistleblowers may face challenges in gathering evidence, documenting events, and navigating procedural steps effectively. To schedule a consultation and protect your rights, contact Athan Law at (509) 215-4679.

 

1See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a).

2See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1) (stating that employees are protected when they “provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation” of specified federal laws and regulations).

3See id.

4See 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103 (outlining the OSHA complaint procedure and 180-day filing deadline for SOX claims).