When Does a Physician Need to Self-Report to the Oregon Medical Board?
[…] 2See ORS § 677.190(26) (stating that “[f]ailure by the licensee to report to the board any adverse action taken against the licensee by another licensing jurisdiction or any peer review body, health care institution, professional or medical society or association, governmental agency, law enforcement agency or court for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action”); OAR § 847-010-0073(1) (detailing mandatory self-reporting requirements for board licensees and health care facilities) (citing ORS §§ 676.150, 677.092, 677.190, and 677.415 for specific obligations and disciplinary grounds).

3See ORS § 677.415(4) (stating “[a] licensee shall self-report within 10 working days any official action taken against the licensee”); ORS § 677.205(1) (authorizing the OMB to discipline a licensee for violations, including admitting to complaint allegations, violating disciplinary grounds, automatic license suspension, or failing to report under ORS § 677.415); OAR 847-010-0073(1).

4See ORS § 677.415(6) (stating “[a] licensee’s voluntary withdrawal from the practice of medicine or podiatry, voluntary resignation from the staff of a health care facility or voluntary limitation of the licensee’s staff privileges at such a health care facility shall be promptly reported to the Oregon Medical Board by the health care facility and the licensee if the licensee’s voluntary action occurs while the licensee is under investigation by the health care facility or a committee thereof for any reason related to possible medical incompetence, unprofessional conduct or physical incapacity or impairment as defined in ORS 676.303”); ORS § 677.205(1); ORS § 677.190(27) (stating “[f]ailure by the licensee to notify the board of the licensee’s voluntary resignation from the staff of a health care institution or voluntary limitation of a licensee’s staff privileges at the institution if that action occurs while the licensee is