When Does a Physician Need to Self-Report to the Oregon Medical Board?
[…] The reporting licensee shall report the conduct without undue delay, but in no event later than 10 working days after the reporting licensee learns of the conduct.”); ORS § 676.150(5) (stating “[a] licensee who fails to report prohibited or unprofessional conduct as required by subsection (2) of this section or the licensee’s conviction or arrest as required by subsection (3) of this section is subject to discipline by the board responsible for the licensee.”); OAR § 847-010-0073(1).

9See ORS § 677.415(3) (stating “[a] licensee licensed by the Oregon Medical Board, the Oregon Medical Association, Inc., or any component society thereof, the Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons of Oregon, Inc. or the Oregon Podiatric Medical Association shall report within 10 working days, and any other person may report, to the board any information such licensee, association, society or person may have that appears to show that a licensee is or may be medically incompetent or is or may be guilty of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or is or may be a licensee with a physical incapacity.”); OAR § 847-010-0073(1).

10See ORS § 677.415(4); OAR § 847-010-0073(1)(a)(A) (stating, “[a]ny conviction of a misdemeanor or felony or any arrest for a felony crime to the Board within 10 days after the conviction or arrest”); ORS § 676.150(3); OAR § 847-010-0073(1)(c) (stating “[a] licensee must report within 10 business days to the Board any information that appears to show that a licensee is or may be medically incompetent or is or may be guilty of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or is or may be a licensee with a physical incapacity”).

11See ORS § 677.205(1)(d) (stating that “[f]ailure to make a report as required under ORS 677.415”).

Download PDF Version