When Does a Physician Need to Self-Report to the Oregon Medical Board?
[…] 7See ORS § 677.175 (stating “[a] person licensed to practice under this chapter may retire from practice by notifying the Oregon Medical Board in writing of such intention to retire”).

8See ORS § 677.092 (stating “[u]nless state or federal laws relating to confidentiality or the protection of health information prohibit disclosure, a physician who has reasonable cause to believe that a licensee of another board has engaged in prohibited conduct as defined in ORS 676.150 shall report the prohibited conduct in the manner provided in ORS 676.150”); ORS § 676.150(2) (stating “[u]nless state or federal laws relating to confidentiality or the protection of health information prohibit disclosure, a licensee who has reasonable cause to believe that another licensee has engaged in prohibited or unprofessional conduct shall report the conduct to