An attorney can guide you through the process, help you understand confidentiality protections, and advise of your rights and responsibilities.
1See ORS § 676.190(2)(a) (authorizing health profession licensing boards to establish or contract to establish an impaired health professional program).
2See ORS § 676.190(3) (stating that information concerning a licensee’s participation in the Oregon Physician Health Program is confidential and shall not be disclosed except under specific conditions).
3See ORS § 676.190(7) (describing processes and procedures for voluntary self-referral).
4See ORS § 676.200(1)(c) (stating that the medical board “may not discipline a licensee solely because the licensee … self-refers or participates in the impaired health professional program” or “[h]as been diagnosed with alcohol or substance abuse or a mental health disorder”).
5See OAR § 847-010-0073(3)(c) (explaining that “[f]ailure to complete a course or program of remedial education when ordered or directed to do so by a health care facility” may be a basis for disciplinary action).